Board of Directors 2022-2023

OFFICERS

Sam Cone

Chair

 

Raffi Simel

Vice Chair

 

Howie Mezer

Immediate Past Chair

Mike Berkelhammer

Development Committee Chair

 

Cathy Levinson

CAJL Chair

 

Ron Milstein

Secretary

 

Tom Sloan

Investment Committee Chair

 

Frank Brenner

Budget, Finance and Administration Chair

Jeri D'Lugin

Marketing Chair

 

Joyce R. Shuman

Stewardship Chair

 

Randall Kaplan

Governance Chair

 

Freddy Robinson

Donor & Affiliate Relations Chair

 

Susan R. Gutterman

JD, Endowment Director

At Large Members

 

Erica Weissburg

 

Keith Rosen

 

Gary Simmons

 

Phyllis Shavitz, LOJE Chair, Ex-Officio

Meet Our Staff

  • Susan Gutterman, JD

    Endowment Director

    Contact Information:
    Phone: (336) 852-0099
    Email: sgutterman@jewishfoundationnc.org

  • Frandee Woolf

    Assistant Endowment Director

    Contact Information:
    Phone: (336) 852-1123
    Email: fwoolf@jewishfoundationnc.org

  • Katie Hall

    Communications and Administrative
    Assistant

    Contact Information:
    Phone: (336) 852-5433
    Extension 234
    Email: khall@jewishfoundationnc.org

  • Maryann Kingsmill

    Manager of Donor Services

    Contact Information:
    Phone: (336) 294-0846
    Email: MKingsmill@jewishfoundationnc.org

  • Shirley Lucky

    Director of Finance and Operations

    Contact Information:
    Phone: (336) 852-5433 ext. 289
    Email: slucky@jewishfoundationnc.org

PAST BOARD CHAIRS

Leonard Kaplan z"l

1996-1998

 

Mike Berkelhammer

1998-2003

 

Randall Kaplan

2003-2006

Jerry Pinsker

2006-2008

 

Sara Lee Saperstein

2008-2010

 

Gail LeBauer

2010-2012

 

Tom Cone

2012-2014

 

Cathy Levinson

2014-2016

Joyce R. Shuman

2016-2018

 

Freddy Robinson

2018-2020

 

Howie Mezer

2020-2022

 

Sam Cone

2022- Present

 

 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Tom Sloan, Chair

 

Jerry Pinsker, Vice Chair

 

Andy Aronson

 

Mike Berkelhammer

Leonard Clein

 

Sam Cone

 

David Delman

 

Jeri D'Lugin

Amit Hampel

 

Randall Kaplan

 

Howie Mezer

 

Arthur Samet

 

Frank Brenner

AFFILIATE REPRESENTATIVES

Beth David Synagogue, Greensboro, Stuart Kaufman

 

Beth Meyer Synagogue, Raleigh, Karl Mundt

 

B’nai Israel Synagogue, Wilmington, E. Bruce Moskowitz

 

B’nai Shalom Day School, Susan Siegel

 

Carolina Foundation for Jewish Seniors, Andrew Aronson

 

Chabad Center of Greensboro, Rabbi Yosef Plotkin

 

Congregation Ahavath Sholom, Bluefield, W. VA, Ivan Platnick

 

Congregation Sha'arei Israel, Raleigh, Norman Herman

elsewhere, Greensboro, Matthew Giddings

 

First Baptist Church, Greensboro, Scott North

 

Greensboro Jewish Federation, Tom Cone; 

Marilyn Forman Chandler, Executive Director

 

Hillel Pre-School, Raleigh, Rachel Werner

 

Jewish Community Foundation Raleigh-Cary, Michael Lewis

 

Judea Reform Congregation, Durham, Emily Young

 

Mt. Sinai Synagogue, Cheyenne, WY, Steve Borin

North Carolina Hillel, Hannah Spinrad

 

Ohev Zion Synagogue, Martinsville, VA, Dicky Globman

 

Ramah Darom, Inc., Asher Schlusselberg

 

Roanoke Jewish Federation, Richard Kurshan

 

Temple Emanuel, Greensboro, David Delman

 

Temple Emanuel, Winston-Salem, Rob Hiersteiner

 

Western North Carolina Jewish Federation, Robert J. Deutsch